Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

The QLDNews (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products, or services.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Purpose of this Policy

This policy explains our personal information handling practices. It describes how we may collect, use, and disclose information about you or your use of our content, products, or services.

You can find the date of the most recent review of this policy at the end of this document.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 How we collect personal information

The main circumstances in which the QLDNews collects personal information about you are:

(a) when you provide it to us

If you register as a user of QLDNews digital services, you will provide information to us as part of your registration.  You may also give us information when you buy from an QLDNews online store, enter competitions or otherwise participate in QLDNews functions or activities. For information about our collection and retention of payment information see below.

Payment information

(b) when someone else provides it to us on your behalf

Sometimes someone else such as a carer (including a parent) or friend might provide us with information about you so that we can provide you with products or services.  Other times we may collect personal information about you from publicly available sources.

For more information about our practices in relation to children, see below.

Additional information for parents and young people

(c) when we collect it in relation to your use of digital services

We also collect information about your use of our digital services including our websites and apps. This is mainly to improve your experience and our digital services. The QLDNews uses technologies like cookies, web beacons and local storage as part of its digital services.  When you use our websites, mobile sites, mobile applications, or applications on any other devices such as Apple TV, Chromecast or PlayStation, these technologies may be used to make our digital services easier to use and more relevant including by customising your user experience.

If you are a registered QLDNews online user, we may link the information collected about you to your account. 

If you are not a registered QLDNews online user, then we will track this information by reference to digital information such as an IP address and will not seek to identify you.

If we do not collect information about you or your use of our digital services, we may not be able to provide you with certain digital services, or we may not be able to tailor or enhance your viewing or listening experience of our digital services.

1.2 Purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose personal information

QLDNews Audiences and Customers

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information include:

  • to provide our products and services to you (including physical delivery);
  • to improve our products and services, including conducting surveys;
  • to tailor and enhance your viewing or listening experience;
  • to manage our relationship with you, including:

(a) communicating with you about our products or services, including providing information about products or services which we consider may be of interest to you;

(b) billing you for any products or services that we charge for;

(c) investigating any complaints made by or about you;

(d) managing any request by you to return or exchange a product at a later date; and

(e) otherwise offering you assistance, including, by providing technical support;

  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of the QLDNews or industry third parties we have entered into agreements with;
  • for statistical and research purposes;
  • to obtain professional services as required including legal, accounting or insurance services;
  • if permitted or required by law;
  • otherwise with your consent; or
  • for purposes directly related to any one or more of the above.

We will not send you unsolicited direct marketing emails, without your prior consent, unless we are permitted to do so by law. We will always give you the option to opt out of further communications.  We may send you electronic communications for account administration purposes for so long as you are a registered user or customer of the QLDNews.

1.3 Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information that we collect to our:

  • technology service providers, including, internet service providers, app service providers, cloud hosting service providers, software suppliers, and maintenance and support service providers and security services on a confidential basis so that they can provide services to us;
  • marketing, promotions and ratings service providers;
  • analytics service providers including Facebook and Google Analytics; and
  • subscription service providers and their mailing houses.

These third parties may be located in Australia or outside Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, Singapore, the UK, the Netherlands, Ireland, Israel, India, and the USA.

The QLDNews has a statutory obligation to take contractual measures to ensure that its contracted service providers do not do an act or engage in a practice that would breach an Australian Privacy Principle if done or engaged in by the QLDNews.

The QLDNews will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

The QLDNews may include links to third party content on its website and in other electronic communications.  The QLDNews does not have any control over the privacy practices of those third parties. Please check the website of each relevant third party for details of their privacy policies.  The QLDNews does not control who links to the QLDNews’s site.

1.4 Options to enter into additional privacy terms

We will sometimes give you an option to use products or services which are provided in conjunction with other entities such as social media networks.  If we do this, you will be given privacy information before being asked to consent to the terms and conditions of that service.  You should read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of each service very carefully before deciding whether to accept them. You should also be careful to ensure that you only post information online if you are happy for it to be and to remain publicly available.

2. Seeking access to, and updating, information we hold about you

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by the QLDNews about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by the QLDNews in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that the QLDNews holds. The QLDNews will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

3. Making a complaint

The QLDNews welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below if you would like to make a complaint.  If the QLDNews takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

4. Privacy contact officer contact details

If you wish to contact our privacy officer, please use the following contact details:

By email:      info@qld.news

Subject:        QLDNews Privacy Officer

QLDNews is required by the Australian Government Agencies Privacy Code to maintain a register of the Privacy Impact Assessments it conducts. A PIA is required to be undertaken for all high privacy risk projects. A project may be a high privacy risk project if it involves any new or changed ways of handling personal information that are likely to have a significant impact on the privacy of individuals.